Anzac Day Services - Geelong & Surrounding Suburbs

Anzac Day Services - Geelong & Surrounding Suburbs

Geelong Greater Geelong VIC

jeudi, avril 25 2019

Anzac Day Services - Geelong & Surrounding Suburbs 

 

 

Thursday 25 April

Anglesea

9:30am              March commences cnr Noble St & Great Ocean Road

10:00am            Service & wreath laying at RSL, 30 Murray St

Apollo Bay

6:00am              Dawn service, cnr Great Ocean Road & Nelson St

10:45am            March commences cnr Great Ocean Rd & Moore St

11:00am            Service & wreath laying, cnr Great Ocean Road & Nelson St

Bannockburn

6:00am              Memorial service & laying of floral tributes, monument Main St

Barwon Heads

8:45am              March commences cnr Hitchcock Ave and Bridge Road

9:00am              Service & wreath laying, Barwon Heads Community Hall

Beech Forest

11:00am            Service, Beech Forest Hall, Main St

Drysdale       

10:00am            Commemorative ceremony Drysdale Primary School Hall

11:00am           
Veterans march and wreath laying service at the Cenotaph in High Street

Geelong

4:15am             
Geelong RSL: Pre-dawn service & wreath laying at Hall of Remembrance, Johnstone Park followed by breakfast at Geelong RSL Sub-Branch, 50 Barwon Heads Rd Belmont

9:00am             
Wreath laying at the Cenotaph Geelong RSL Sub-Branch Belmont

10:30am           
Form up at cnr Malop St & Yarra St for 11:00am march

11:30am            Commemorative service, Johnstone Park

5:50am             
Geelong & Dist Vietnam Vets Assn Dawn service Eastern
Beach

6:30am             
Kardinia Rotary Boer War Memorial Kilgour Street
(off Latrobe Tce) service, followed by morning tea.
(20th anniversary of service).

9:00am              ANZAC Day mass, St Mary of the Angels Basilica

Inverleigh      

9:15am             
Assembly at RSL and march to monument for
memorial service & laying of floral tributes
followed by ANZAC address. Morning tea at
Inverleigh Public Hall

12.15pm           
Pre -match Memorial Service at Inverleigh
 Football Oval prior to the ANZAC Day
Football and Netball competition between
Inverleigh and Bannockburn

Leopold          

8:00am             
Service, including wreath laying and other floral tributes

9.00am             
Gunfire breakfast, provided by the Lions Club of Leopold (gold coin donation)

Lorne             

6:30am             
Dawn service, ANZAC Memorial Park

11:00am           
Service, at Lorne Senior Citizens’ Centre, march to ANZAC     Memorial Park for wreath laying ceremony followed by light refreshments at RSL Sub-Branch club room, Lorne Hotel

Meredith

9:45am              Assemble at Memorial Hall for 10:00am service and march

10:45am            Morning tea

Ocean Grove

6:15am              Dawn service, Cenotaph Ocean Grove Park

9:45am              March, commences at The Terrace

10:00am            Service & wreath laying, Cenotaph, Ocean Grove Park

Point Lonsdale         

8:30am              Assemble at Point Lonsdale shops

8:45am             
Form up & march to Cenotaph at “Ballara” cnr Kirk Rd & Glaneuse Rd

9:00am             
Commemorative service at Cenotaph

Portarlington - St Leonards

6.00am             
Dawn Service at the Cenotaph, Portarlington, followed by Gunfire Breakfast. Gold coin donation to Portarlington Drysdale Lions Club

9.00am             
Service at St Leonards Memorial Hall, 1342 Murradoc Rd, St Leonards, followed by morning tea

11.00 am          
March through Portarlington to the Cenotaph, followed by service and wreath laying. Refreshments at the RSL - 8 Harding St Portarlington

Queenscliff               

5:45am             
Dawn service, Ocean View Car Park, Hesse St

10:15am           
Commemoration march, assemble at Queenscliff Post Office

10:40am           
March to Fort Queenscliff

11:00am           
Service on the Green, inside Fort Queenscliff

Shelford

7:45am             
Memorial service & laying of floral tributes, Monument, Main Rd

Teesdale

7:00am             
Memorial service & laying of floral tributes,
Monument, Main Rd

Torquay

5:45am             
March, commences cnr The Esplanade
Torquay and Price Street

6:00am             
Dawn Service commences at
Point Danger

7:05am              Gunfire breakfast

Winchelsea    

10:00am     
Service, parade & wreath laying
at Eastern Reserve, Winchelsea
followed by refreshments

 

Wednesday24th

Birregurra
12:00pm            Service, Birregurra War Memorial

Forrest                     

9:30am              Service & wreath laying at Memorial, Forrest Memorial Hall